Battle in the Boro 2019: Talent shines in massive field

The 15th annual Battle in the Boro, presented by National Exposure Basketball, saw 570 teams gather at the Kentucky Expo Center in Louisville, Kentucky, from July 10-13, 2019.  Approximately 500 college coaches coming from NCAA Divisions one to three, NAIA and junior college ranks attended at least one day of the event along with numerous media/scouting services. 

 

Top Division winners in each age group (players graduating in the year below or thereafter; all divisions named after Triple Crown winners):

 

2020 Justify:  Mac Irvin Fire 17U Godfather (Chicago, Illinois) 49-44 Ohio Elite Black (Centerville, Ohio)

2021 American Pharoah:   Team Huddle – Cousy (Berlin, Ohio) 60-53 Team Nard Celtics Gold (Atlanta, Georgia)

2022 Affirmed:   Empire State Basketball Club’22 (Yonkers, New York) 48-43 Michigan Premier Blue (Grass Lake, Michigan)

2023 Seattle Slew:   Nebraska Lasers National Gold (Lincoln, Nebraska) 44-38 OK Swish Blue (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)

Players below are listed alphabetically with height, position, graduation year and club team with home town in parenthesis.  The criteria for selection was performance at the event in conjunction with success of the team.  Congratulations to all selected!

Special thanks to Tara Arnold, Harry Elifson, Jack Harlow, Tim Lownsdale, Darby Maggard, Cristy McKinney and Kyle Turnham who served with me on the All-Tournament Selections Committee.  Evaluating approximately 208 teams was not easy!

 

2019 Battle in the Boro

2020 - Justify

All-Tournament Team

Korie Allensworth, 5-10, point guard, 2020, OK Swarm 17U Blue Star Musselman (Duncan, Oklahoma)  

Lexus Bargesser, 5-8, guard, 2022, Michigan Premier 2020/2021 Blue (Grass Lake, Michigan)

Madison Bartley, 6-3, power forward, 2020, Ohio Elite Black (Kettering, Ohio)

Bailey Butler, 5-8, point guard, 2021, Wisconsin Academy (South Wayne, Wisconsin)

Abrie Cabana, 5-10, point guard, 2021, Michigan Premier 2020/2021 Blue (Grass Lake, Michigan)

Anabel Ellison, 5-9, point guard, 2020, Tampa Thunder Team Dupree (Clearwater, Florida)

Nyla Hampton, 5-6, point guard, 2020, Ohio Elite Black (Huber Heights, Ohio)

Aanaya Harris, 6-0, small forward, 2021, Team Factory (Omaha, Nebraska)

Emily Jones, 6-0, shooting guard, 2020, TN Flight Navy (Jackson, Tennessee)

Cotie McMahon, 5-11, small forward, 2022, Sports City U (Dayton, Ohio)

Loyal McQueen, 5-8, point guard, 2020, FBC Bouncenation Jay (Darlington, South Carolina)

Danyel Middleton, 5-9, small forward, 2020, Mac Irvin Fire 17U Godfather (Bolingbrook, Illinois)

Faith Paramore, 5-11, shooting guard, 2020, Ohlde Elite Pink (Haven, Kansas)

Emma Risch, 6-0, shooting guard, 2023, East Coast United Murray (West Melbourne, Florida)

Darrione Rogers, 5-11, shooting guard, 2020, Mac Irvin Fire 17U Godfather (Roselle, Illinois)   MVP

Emily Ryan, 5-9, point guard, 2020, Wheat State Elite Chaos – Ferguson (Claflin, Kansas)

Whitney Sollom, 6-4, center, 2020, Michigan Mystics Dream Team (Howell, Michigan)

Madeline Westbeld, 6-2, forward, 2020, Sports City U (Kettering, Ohio)

 

2019 Battle in the Boro

2021 - American Pharoah

All-Tournament Team

Catherine Cunningham, 5-11, shooting guard, 2021, I-90 Elite - Wright (Syracuse, New York)

Melannie Daley, 5-10, point guard, 2021, Empire State Basketball Club ’21 Nick (Hastings on Hudson, New York)

Jalisa Dunlap, 5-10, shooting guard, 2021, Team Nard Celtics Gold (Stockbridge, Georgia) 

Mackenzie Egger, 5-10, point guard, 2021, Michigan Mystics Blackout (Mount Pleasant, Michigan)

Mason Jones, 5-10, shooting guard, 2021, DC Queens-WTX (Panhandle, Texas)

Alexia Lindsey, 5-8, forward, 2021, BWSL Webb 10th (Virginia Beach, Virginia)

Alexis Markowski, 6-3, power forward, 2021, Nebraska Lasers National Gold (Lincoln, Nebraska)

Aizhanique Mayo, 5-8, point guard, 2022, Bria Holmes Elite 16U (Bridgeport, Connecticut)

Zoe Miller, 6-1, power forward, 2021, Team Huddle – Cousy (Berlin, Ohio) MVP

Kaitlin Peterson, 5-7, guard, 2021, FBC Bouncenation Jay (Eufaula, Alabama)

Shyanne Sellers, 6-2, guard, 2021, SMAC Lady Ballers (Aurora, Ohio)

Naomi Smith, 5-9, point guard, 2021, Oklahoma Swish 2021/2022 Blue (Lawton, Oklahoma)

Jaiden Thomas, 5-9, shooting guard, 2022, Arkansas Dazzlers (Conway, Arkansas)

Nya Valentine, 5-3, point guard, 2021, Team Nard Celtics Gold (Mobile, Alabama)

Sacha Washington, 6-1, power forward, 2021, FBC Hoopstars Brown (Lilburn, Georgia)

Morgan Yoder, 5-7, point guard, 2021, Team Huddle – Cousy (Berlin, Ohio)

 

 

 

 

2019 Battle in the Boro

2022 - Affirmed

All-Tournament Team

 

Cate Carlson, 5-11, shooting guard, 2022, BWSL Boyd 9th (Virginia Beach, Virginia)

Meghan Casey, 5-8, point guard, 2022, Empire State Basketball Club ’22 (White Plains, New York)  MVP

Jacie Chesser, 6-1, center, 2022, Kentucky Premier Goodin Rogers (Lawrenceburg, Kentucky)

Catara Dejarnette, 5-5, point guard, 2022, SMAC Elite (Chagrin Falls, Ohio)

Sophie Huffman, 5-5, point guard, 2023, Dayton Lady Hoopstars 2023 Black (Wilmington, Ohio)

Cea’Anai Jackson, 6-3, center, 2022, Philly Freedom Stars Red (Camden, New Jersey)

Katie Krupa, 6-2, center, 2022, Heart of Illinois (Morton, Illinois)

Caroline Lyles, 5-11, shooting guard, 2022, Woods Elite (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Gabrielle Lutchka, 5-11, power forward, 2022, Michigan Premier Blue (Grass Lake, Michigan)

Taylor McCabe, 5-9, shooting guard, 2022, Team Factory (Blair, Nebraska)

Kianna Perry, 5-7, forward, 2022, Empire State Basketball Club ’22 (Danbury, Connecticut)

Shailyn Pinkney, 5-9, point guard, 2022, CT Spirit (East Hartford, Connecticut)

Taryn Sides, 5-5, point guard, 2023, Ohlde Elite Pink (Phillipsburg, Kansas)

Zakiya Stephenson, 5-6, point guard, 2023, BWSL McCray 9th (Virginia Beach, Virginia)

Avery Strickland, 5-11, shooting guard, 2022, TN Flight Silver (Knoxville, Tennessee)

Soraya Timms, 5-4, guard, 2022, Michigan’s Finast 15 Decook (East Lansing, Michigan)

Maddison Valentine, 5-8, shooting guard, 2022, Michigan Premier Blue (Whitmore Lake, Michigan)

 

2019 Battle in the Boro

2023 - Seattle Slew

All-Tournament Team

 

Emery Baragona, 5-7, point guard, 2023, TN Rush 8th Ferrell (Crossville, Tenneessee)

Camryn Berry, 5-8, shooting guard, 2023, FBC Bouncenation Jeremy (McDonough, Georgia)

Nevaeh Farmer, 5-5, point guard, 2023, NC Lady Ballers (Charlotte, North Carolina)

Macey Fegan, 5-9, point guard, 2023, Michigan Mystics Black (Bentley, Michigan)

Jamiah Gregory, 5-8, shooting guard, 2023, Team Nard Celtics Henderson (Talking Rock, Georgia)

Rachel Griffin, 6-2, small forward, 2024, Team Thad Walker (Oakland, Tennessee)

Crystal Henderson, 5-4, guard, 2023, Team Nard Celtics Henderson (Woodstock, Georgia)

Skylar Jones, 5-10, small forward, 2023, Mac Irvin Fire 14U Thompson (Chicago, Illinois)

Adison Markowski, 5-8, shooting guard, 2023, Nebraska Lasers National Gold (Lincoln, Nebraska)

Margo Mattes, 5-10, shooting guard, 2023, Ohio Elite (Mason, Ohio)

Abigail McFarland, 5-7, shooting guard, 2023, TN Team Pride Gold (Murfreesboro, Tennessee)

Brooklynn Miltenberger, 5-6, shooting guard, 2023, Dayton Lady Hoopstars Johnson (Middletown, Ohio)

Elleni Papahronis, 5-10, small forward, 2023, OK Swish Blue (Edmond, Oklahoma)

Niya Price, 5-11, forward, 2024, West Coast Premier Mo Billings (Quartz Hill, California)

Jordyn Rollins, 6-0, power forward, 2023, OK Swish Blue (Yukon, Oklahoma)

Aniya Seymore, 5-6, point guard, 2023, Nebraska Lasers National Gold (Lincoln, Nebraska)   MVP

La’Niya Simes, 5-10, small forward, 2023, Winston-Salem Stealers Grant 14U Winston-Salem, North Carolina)

Kyah Smith, 5-7, 2023, point guard, Cap City Ballerz Wills (Richmond, Virginia)

Sanaa Tripp, 5-3, point guard, 2024, Essence Extreme 2024 (Covington, Georgia)

Kaylah Turner, 5-5, point guard, 2023, MHD Elite Huskies (Orange Park, Florida)

Please reload

Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Recent Posts