Battle in the Boro All-Tournament Team Selections

Battle in the Boro 2018: Talent abounds in massive field

The 14th annual Battle in the Boro, presented by National Exposure Basketball, saw 741 teams (up from 610 last year) gather at the Kentucky Expo Center in Louisville, Kentucky, from July 10-13. Approximately 700 college coaches coming from NCAA Divisions one to three, NAIA and junior college ranks attended at least one day of the event along with about 60 media/scouting services.

Showcase Division winners:

Junior Titanium: OK Swish 2019 Blue (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma) 52-35 NL Eclipse 17U BlueStar (DeSoto, Kansas)

Junior Platinum: 1 Dream Blue 17U (Huntersville, North Carolina) 49-46 Cincy Swish Baltimore (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Sophomore: Team Miller 2020 – Kevin (Piscataway, New Jersey) 66-59 Flight Select Silver 2021 (Knoxville, Tennessee)

Freshman: TN Flight Silver (Murfreesboro, Tennessee) 59-51 WV Thunder 2021 Lupardus (Huntington, West Virginia)

8th Grade: FBC The Family 2023 (Chattanooga, Tennessee) 55-50 WPA Bruins 2022 Black Stefko (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)

Players below are listed alphabetically with height, position, graduation year and club team with home town in parenthesis. The criteria for selection was performance at the event in conjunction with success of the team. Congratulations to all selected!

Special thanks to Tara Arnold, Harry Elifson, Marissa Holbert, Tim Lownsdale, Ryan Murray, Nick Ruebel, Matt Shewmake and Kyle Turnham who served with me on the All-Tournament Selections Committee. Evaluating approximately 270 Showcase teams was not easy!

2018 Battle in the Boro

Junior Showcase Titanium

All-Tournament Team

Madison Bartley, 6-3, power forward, 2020, Ohio Elite Black (Kettering, Ohio)

Chloe Chapman, 5-8, point guard, 2019, MD Lady Terps (Mitchellville, Maryland)

Maori Davenport, 6-3, power forward, 2019, All Alabama Roadrunners – Kirk (Troy, Alabama)

Amanda Ferry, 5-9, small forward, 2019, Texas Phenoms (Houston, Texas)

Tajah Foster-Walker, 6-1, power forward, 2019, St. Louis Eagles 2019 (St. Louis, Missouri)

Caelan Givens, 5-11, point guard, 2020, Team Wisconsin Select Black 2019 (Chippewa, Wisconsin)

Nyayongah Gony, 6-3, small forward, 2020, Nebraska CSS Bison (Lincoln, Nebraska)

Johnni Gonzalez, 5-6, point guard, 2019, Next Level Eclipse (Kansas City, Missouri)

Macy Gore, 5-7, point guard, 2019, OK Swish 2019 Blue (Taloga, Oklahoma)

Campbell Gray, 5-9, point guard, 2019, Oregon Elite Navy (Tigard, Oregon)

Madison Greene, 5-7, point guard, 2019, WV Thunder 2019 Johnson (Pickerington, Ohio)

Sydney Hilliard, 5-11, guard, 2019, Wisconsin Basketball Academy (Monroe, Wisconsin)

Katelyn Levings, 6-3, power forward, 2020, OK BlueStar Swarm 17U (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)

Esmery Martinez, 6-2, power forward, 2019, FBC United Hunt (Chattanooga, Tennessee)

Olivia Miles, 5-10, guard, 2021, New Jersey Demons East (Phillipsburg, New Jersey)

Diamond Miller, 6-1, guard, 2019, Team Miller – Lance (Somerset, New Jersey)

Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, 5-8, point guard, 2019, WP Celtics Black 17 (Norcross, Georgia)

Kateri Poole, 5-9, shooting guard, 2020, New Heights 17U (Bronx, New York)

Ginger Reece, 5-11, forward, 2019, OK Swish 2019 Blue (Lawton, Oklahoma) MVP

Roshala Scott, 5-8, point guard, 2019, Woods Elite Black (Earle, Arkansas)

Mackenzie Smith, 5-7, point guard, 2019, I-90 Elite 11th (Camillus, New York)

Jeanae Terry, 5-10, guard/forward, 2019, 1Nation Elite (Detroit, Michigan)

Payton Verhulst, 6-1, forward, 2021, Next Level Eclipse (DeSoto, Kansas)

Eboni Walker, 6-0, forward, 2019, Vegas Bulldogs (Las Vegas, Nevada)

Ashlyn Watkins, 6-2, center, 2022, SC 76ers Black (Columbia, South Carolina)

Saniaa Wilson, 6-0, center, 2021, Cityrocks_DNA 2019 (Rochester, New York)

Noelle Yancy, 5-10, guard, 2019, North Texas Lights Out Elite (Dallas Texas)

2018 Battle in the Boro

Junior Showcase Platinum

All-Tournament Team

Ashlee Austin, 6-0, power forward, 2019, Atlanta Cagers BlueStar 2019 (Johns Creek, Georgia)

Marshaun Bostic, 5-8, point guard, 2021, Team Missouri (Florissant, Missouri)

Nia Daniel, 5-8, guard/forward, 2019, 1 Dream Blue 17U (Harrisburg, North Carolina) MVP

Alexa Fleming, 5-5, point guard, 2020, Cincy Swish Baltimore (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Maria Gakdeng, 6-1, center, 2021, PSPA 17U (Lanham, Maryland)

Kathryn Garry, 5-9, shooting guard, 2020, Cincy Swish Baltimore (Loveland, Ohio)

Bria Harmon, 5-7, point guard, 2019, FBC 2019 Kay (Lawrenceville, Georgia)

Iyanna Lops, 6-1, shooting guard, 2019, Bria Holmes Elite (Stamford, Connecticut)

Colie McMahon, 5-11, guard, 2022, Dayton Lady Hoopstars Elite 11th (Dayton, Ohio)

Kiyomi McMiller, 5-3, point guard, 2024, OSA Sharpshooters 17 (Frederick, Maryland)

Daija Powell, 6-2, power forward, 2020, Georgia Pearls JR National (Fairburn, Georgia)

Anissa Rivera, 6-1, power forward, 2019, Havoc City Elite – Boogie (Capitol Heights, Maryland)

Amari Robinson, 6-0, power forward, 2019, Peak Performance Miller (Douglasville, Georgia)

Alasia Smith, 5-11, small forward, 2020, Lady Trotters Gold 17U (Johnson City, Tennessee)

Sade Stetson, 5-7, point guard, 2019, Lone Wolf (Waterford, Vermont)

Elle Sutphin, 6-3, center, 2020, Winston-Salem Stealers Grant (Pilot Mountain, North Carolina)

Sky Thomas, 6-2, center, 2019, Cincinnati’s Finest U17 Black (Wyoming, Ohio)

Jessica Timmons, 5-9, shooting guard, 2021, 1 Dream Blue 17U (Charlotte, North Carolina)

Khyla Wade-Warren, 6-2, power forward, 2020, TN Team Pride - Black (Bethel Springs, Tennessee)

2018 Battle in the Boro

Sophomore Showcase

All-Tournament Team

Bailee Adkins, 5-7, point guard, 2020, West Virginia Thunder 2020 Johnson (Lavalette, West Virginia)

Maya Bokunewicz, 6-0, forward, 2020, Central PA Dynamite 2020 (Reed) (State College, Pennsylvania)

Clarissa Craig, 6-3, center, 2021, Ohio Elite 2021 (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Brynn Farrell, 5-11, guard/forward, 2020, Team Miller 2020 – Kevin (Metuchen, New Jersey) MVP

Lyric Harris, 6-0, small forward, 2020, Cincy Phenom AT31 (Fairfield, Ohio)

Momoka Laclair, 5-10, guard, 2021, I-90 Elite – 10th Grade (Syracuse, New York)

De’zah Lacy, 5-8, point guard, 2020, Team B. Wright 2020 Gold (Chattanooga, Tennessee)

Logan Lewis, 5-8, shooting guard, 2021, Best Choice United 2021 (Brownsburg, Indiana)

Tessa Miller, 6-0, power forward, 2021, Flight Select Silver 2021 (Crossville, Tennessee)

Mia Moore, 5-6, point guard, 2021, FBC MO Youngunz (Alpharetta, Georgia)

Nneka Obiazor, 5-10, power forward, 2020, Minnesota Stars – Antl (Eden Prairie, Minnesota)

Caranda Perea, 6-2, small forward, 2020, Central PA Dynamite 2020 (Reed) (Altoona, Pennsylvania)

Claragrace Prater, 5-11, shooting guard, 2021, Mavericks Bershers Blue Star 15U AR (Plainview, Arkansas)

Lacy Robins, 5-11, shooting guard, 2020, South Georgia Storm (Statesboro, Georgia)

Tori Rutherford, 5-6, point guard, 2021, Flight Select Silver 2021 (Bean Station, Tennessee)

Casey Santoro, 5-6, point guard, 2020, SMAC Elite 2020 (Bellevue, Ohio)

Peryonna Sylvester, 5-5, point guard, 2020, East Coast United – 2020 (Daytona Beach, Florida)

Grace Thybulle, 6-2, power forward, 2021, Hoopers NY 2020 Elite (Irvington, New York)

Cynthia Williams, 6-2, center, 2021, Team Miller 2020 – Kevin (North Brunswick, New Jersey)

Patience Williams, 6-1, power forward, 2020, E1T1MN 2020 Premier (Andover, Minnesota)

2018 Battle in the Boro

Freshman Showcase

All-Tournament Team

Sarah Austin, 5-7, point guard, 2021, Maryland Lady Shooting Stars 2021 – Garner (Hughesville, Maryland)

Deayonna Cambridge, 5-8, point guard, 2022, TN Flight Silver (Antioch, Tennessee) MVP

Bailee Goins, 5-9, point guard, 2021, WV Thunder 2021 Lupardus (Cross Lanes, West Virginia)

Acacia Hayes, 5-6, point guard, 2022, TN Flight Silver (Murfreesboro, Tennessee)

Chinwendu Irondi, 6-1, power forward, 2021, Maryland’s Finest 2021 (Pomfret, Maryland)

Kenna Kirby, 5-7, shooting guard, 2022, Indiana Showcase Kirby (Pittsboro, Indiana)

Mya McGraw, 6-2, center, 2021, SMAC Florida 2021 Vega (Gainesville. Florida)

Nia Melvin, 5-7, point guard, 2021, Team Miller 2021 – Rinehold (Plainfield, New Jersey)

Iyana Moore, 5-9, point guard, 2021, Team B. Wright 2021 Gold (Murfreesboro, Tennessee)

Skye Owen, 5-7, point guard, 2022, IExcel 2021 – Zetta (Staten Island, New York)

Mickayla Perdue, 5-8, point guard, 2021, WV Thunder 2021 Lupardus (Springfield, Ohio)

Jasmyne Roberts, 5-9, forward, 2021, FGB Team LaDazhia Williams – 9th (Yulee, Florida)

Shyanne Sellers, 6-2, point guard, 2021, SMAC Ballers (Aurora, Ohio)

Aunisty Smith, 5-10, forward, 2022, Oklahoma Team Pink Phenom (Tulsa, Oklahoma)

Kristin Sterling, 5-10, shooting guard, 2021, Maryland Lady Comets – Team Speaks (Baltimore, Maryland)

Jaelyn Talley, 5-10, power forward, 2022, PV Vogues 2022 (Round Hill, Virginia)

Taris Thornton, 5-11, forward, 2021, Illinois Lady Lightning Silver (Lombard, Illinois)

Aaliyah Vananda, 5-7, point guard, 2021, Flight Select Navy 2021 (Maryville, Tennessee)

Sacha Washington, 6-1, power forward, 2021, FBC Hoopstars Brown (Lilburn, Georgia)

2018 Battle in the Boro

8th Grade Showcase

All-Tournament Team

Shavondra Bassett, 5-1, point guard, 2022, Cap City Ballerz 2022 (Richmond, Virginia)

Jaloni Cambridge, 5-3, point guard, 2024, FBC The Family 2023 (Nashville, Tennessee) MVP

Meghan Casey, 5-6, shooting guard, 2022, Empire State BBall Club ’22 (White Plains, New York)

Chloe Clardy, 5-8, point guard, 2023, Arkansas Dazzlers (Conway, Arkansas)

Essence Cody, 6-3, center, 2023, FBC The Family 2023 (Valdosta, Georgia)

Sydney Cooper, 5-10, forward, 2022, TN Flight Silver (Murfreesboro, Tennessee)

Isabella Finnegan, 5-10, shooting guard, 2022, Illinois Lady Lightning Bronze (Hometown, Illinois)

Milaysia Fulwiley, 5-6, point guard, 2023, SC 76ers Cubs 13U (Columbia, South Carolina)

Chardonnay Hartley, 5-3, point guard, 2022, Hoopers NY 2022 Elite (Bronx, New York)

Austin Johnson, 5-8, guard/forward, 2022, Kentucky Premier-Schwartz (Union, Kentucky)

Zoe Kerr, 5-6, point guard, 2022, Team B. Wright 2022 Gold (Nashville, Tennessee)

Aubrie Kierscht, 5-5, point guard, 2022, Ohlde Elite 2022 (Salina, Kansas)

Gabrielle Martin, 5-9, power forward, 2023, All Ohio Xpress 2023 (Fairfield, Ohio)

Nile Miller, 6-0, forward, 2022, Stars Elite 2022 Red – Garner (Woodbury, New Jersey)

Indya Nivar, 5-7, guard, 2022, Carolina Dream (Apex, North Carolina)

Rachel Presley, 6-1, center, 2022, Kentucky Premier Foust 2022 (Somerset, Kentucky)

Elizabeth Privett, 5-8, shooting guard, 2022, All Alabama Roadrunners 2022 (Huntsville, Alabama)

Reilly Sunday, 5-8, point guard, 2022, WPA Bruins 2022 Black Stefko (Moon Township, Pennsylvania)

Journey Thompson, 6-1, power forward, 2022, WPA Bruins 2022 Black Stefko (McMurray, Pennsylvania)

Regina Walton, 5-1, point guard, 2022, Maryland’s Finest 2022 (Capitol Heights, Maryland)

Marley Washenitz, 5-9, shooting guard, 2022, WV Thunder 2022 Buchanan (Fairmont, West Virginia)

Jada Wood, 5-9, shooting guard, 2023, Top Tier Georgia (Peachtree Corners, Georgia)

Mia Xerras, 5-6, guard, 2023, Team Felton Elite (Charlotte, North Carolina)

Featured Posts
Posts Are Coming Soon
Stay tuned...
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

© 2019 3C Basketball

   Shelbyville, TN

 

  • facebook icon.png
  • twitter icon.png
  • instagram icon.png